Cosener’s 2014

Programme for MSN14

Thursday, 10th July 2014

10:00 Registration and coffee

10:30 Welcome (Iain Phillips, Hamed Haddadi)

10:35 Session 1

12:15 Photos & Lunch at Cosener’s House

13:30 Session 2

15:15 Coffee

15:45 Session 3

19:00 Pimms and Beer and 19:30 Dinner at Cosener’s House

Friday 11th July 2014

9:00 Session 4

11:00 Coffee

11:15 Session 5

13:00 Lunch & Brendan Murphy prize

University codes: Ad(elaide), (AIT) Austrian Institute of Technology, A(ston), B(en-Gurion), E(dinburgh), C(ambridge), G(lasgow), KU (Kansas), K(ings), L(ancaster), M(anchester), N(ottingham), Q(MUL), So(uthampton), SA (St Andrews), St(erling), S(ussex), U(CL), WK (Warwick), W(aterloo)

We’re pleased to announce that IEEE UKRI COMSOC and Cisco are sponsoring this year’s event.

Cisco_Logo_RGB_Screen

 

Attendee List (*)

Name Company
Iain Phillips Loughborough University
Richard Clegg University College London
Gianni Antichi University of Cambridge
Andrew Moore University of Cambridge
Diana Andreea Popescu University of Cambridge
Nik Sultana  University of Cambridge
Dimitrios Pezaros University of Glasgow
Simon Jouet University of Glasgow
Eleni Mykoniati BSkyB
Noa Zilberman University of Cambridge
Georgina Kalogeridou Computer Laboratory- University of Cambridge
Panagiota Katsikouli School of Informatics- University of Edinburgh
JONG HUN HAN Cambridge University
Paul Patras University of Edinburgh
Ilias Marinos University of Cambridge
Yury Audzevich University of Cambridge
Kleomenis Katevas Queen Mary University of London
Stephen McQuistin University of Glasgow
Hwanju Kim University of Cambridge
David Duce Oxford Brookes University
Devan Rehunathan Sky
Saleem Bhatti University of St Andrews
Dimosthenis Pediaditakis University of Cambridge
Marco Emilio Forconesi University of Cambridge
Toby Moncaster University of Cambridge
S Keshav university of waternoo
Michael Segal BGU
Jon Crowcroft University of Cambridge
Rik Sarkar University of Edinburgh
Charalampos Rotsos University of Cambridge
Steve Uhlig QMUL
Marwan Fayed University of Stirling
Felix Cuadrado  QMUL
Alwyn Seeds UCL Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Colin Perkins University of Glasgow
Praveen Tammana University Of Edinburgh
Gareth Tyson QMUL
George Parisis University of Sussex
Morteza Kheirkah University of Sussex
Andrew Leeming The University of Manchester
Nicholas Filer The University of Manchester
Ditchaphong Phoomikiattisak University of St Andrews
Oche Ejembi University of St Andrews
Kishan Patel Queen Mary University of London
Eiko Yoneki University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory
Miguel Rio UCL
Richard Mortier Horizon- University of Nottingham
James Sterbenz Lancaster University
Steven Simpson Lancaster University
Noor Shirazi Lancaster University
Dirk Trossen InterDigital Europe
Nishanth Sastry King’s College London
Hamed Haddadi Queen Mary University of London
Marjan Falahrastegar Queen Mary- University of London
Mirco Musolesi University of Birmingham
Xiaohong Peng Aston University
Tim Chown University of Southampton
Dan Chalmers University of Sussex
Walla Al-Eidarous Sussex University
Derek McAuley University of Nottingham
David Salmon Janet(UK)
Andrius Aucinas University of Cambridge
Florin Ciucu  Warwick
Dmytro Karamshuk King’s College London
Mark Handley UCL
Angelos Marnerides Lancaster University
Lynne Salameh  UCL
Hamed Saljooghinejad QMUL
Abdulrazaq Almutairi Loughborough University
David Parish Loughborough University
Francisco Aparicio Navaro Loughborough University
Gines Escudero-Andreu Loughborough University
Mir Seyedebrahimi Aston University
Aleksandar Hudic AIT
Clive Blackwell Airbus Group Innovations
Markus Tauber AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH
Simon Jouet University of Glasgow
Yan Shvartzshnaider Cambridge University

(*) Please inform Hamed Haddadi if you do not wish for your name to appear on this list.